Announcements | Home | Businesses | Contact | Tweets | Reviews | Events Calendar | Site Map | Search | Login | Register
 
All Things New Daily

Daily Motivation, Inspiration, and Information! HERE


Search Our Site
Search for:



   
All Things New Daily

Daily Lesson in Excellence LINK


Daily Crossword Puzzle LINK


Our Daily Devotional LINK


Word of the Day

cantabile

Definition: In a smooth, lyrical, flowing style.
Synonyms: singing

Article of the Day
 

Daily Grammar Lesson
 

Idiom of the Day

popcorn flick

A film that is entertaining to watch but is generally not of a very high quality or rich in emotional or intellectual depth.

This Day in History
 

Today's Birthday
 

Today's Holiday

National Poetry Month

Established by the Academy of American Poets in 1996, this month-long event centers attention on the contributions and accomplishments of American poets. It is celebrated primarily by educational institutions, libraries, bookstores, and nonprofit organizations throughout the United States and Canada, and its activities include poetry readings, poetry festivals, displays and exhibits, workshops, and other events designed to help Americans of all ages learn more about poetry and its place in our contemporary culture. More...

Quote of the Day
Adapt or perish, now as ever, is nature's inexorable imperative.
H.G. Wells
(1866-1946)
 



Word Trivia

Today's topic: hell

barathrum - A bottomless pit or hell. More...

fire and brimstone - Eternal punishment in hell (from Genesis 19:24 and Revelation 19:20). More...

pandemonium - Literally means abode of all demons (or hell), from Greek pan-, "all," and daimon, "demon(s)." More...

hell - The Indo-European root meant "covered or concealed," as hell is supposedly hidden in the dark regions near the Earth's center. More...


Grammar Quiz

Spelling Bee
difficulty level:
score: -
 
please wait...
 
spell the word:

Match Up
 
Match each word in the left column with its synonym on the right. When finished, click Answer to see the results. Good luck!

 

 



Hangman

WordHub
Please wait...

Mismatch
 
Match each word in the left column with its antonym (opposite) on the right. When finished, click Answer to see the results. Good luck!

 


And here's some more new daily info for you to check out...

Today's Brainy Quotes LINK


Today's Famous Birthdays LINK


Confession of the Day LINK


Hymn of the Day LINK


Come Back Tomorrow and All Things Will Be New!


 




Copyright 2022, TheAttleboroZone.com

   
Events Calendar

Sep 28

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Annual Plainville Fall Festival
- Church Thrift Store Open
- Free Family Cafe
- Open Food Pantry
- Plainville History Museum Open
- Remember Louis Pasteur

Sep 29

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Family Day
- Open Food Pantry

Sep 30

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022

Oct 1

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Church Thrift Store Open
- It's Socktober!

Oct 2

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022

Oct 3

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Capron Zoo Bazaar 2021
- Celebrate Recovery
- Monday Night Soup Kitchen

Oct 4

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Attleboro Garden Club Meeting
- Open Food Pantry
- Tuesday Night Soup Kitchen
- Waters Cafe

Oct 5

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Church Thrift Store Open
- Extreme Networking
- Open Food Pantry
- Plainville History Museum Open

Oct 6

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Open Food Pantry

Oct 7

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022

Oct 8

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Church Thrift Store Open

Oct 9

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022

Oct 10

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Celebrate Recovery
- Monday Night Soup Kitchen

Oct 11

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Open Food Pantry
- Tuesday Night Soup Kitchen
- Waters Cafe

Oct 12

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Attleboro Garden Club Meeting
- Church Thrift Store Open
- Open Food Pantry
- Plainville History Museum Open

Oct 13

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- North Attleborough Block Party 2021
- Open Food Pantry

Oct 14

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022

Oct 15

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Church Thrift Store Open

Oct 16

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Oldtown Fall YARD SALE 2021

Oct 17

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Celebrate Recovery
- Monday Night Soup Kitchen

Oct 18

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Open Food Pantry
- Tuesday Night Soup Kitchen
- Waters Cafe

Oct 19

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Church Thrift Store Open
- Extreme Networking
- Open Food Pantry
- Plainville History Museum Open

Oct 20

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Open Food Pantry
- You Are Not Alone - Greater Attleboro Recovery Network

Oct 21

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Topsfield Fair

Oct 22

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Church Thrift Store Open
- Second Chance Clothes - Free Clothing Distribution

Oct 23

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022

Oct 24

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- 4th Monday Networking
- Celebrate Recovery
- Halloween In The Park - Parade & Contest
- Monday Night Soup Kitchen

Oct 25

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Open Food Pantry
- Tuesday Night Soup Kitchen
- Waters Cafe

Oct 26

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Church Thrift Store Open
- Free Family Cafe
- Open Food Pantry
- Plainville History Museum Open

Oct 27

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022
- Open Food Pantry

Oct 28

- 40 Days for Life - Attleboro 2022

Date and Time